Event budget and break-even
Put in the ticket price, the costs and what the extras might bring. See the profit, how many tickets cover the costs, and what happens on a bad night.
The numbers to start with are our estimates for a modest 100-guest school or club dinner: $75 tickets, $45 a head for the meal, a raffle and a small silent auction. We found no published NZ dinner budgets to copy, so replace every one with your own quotes. For scale, a school quiz night commonly raises $2,000 to $5,000 (RaiseFunds). For ideas to pair with a dinner, see the restaurant fundraising dinner and quiz night pages.
Per guest or a guaranteed minimum?
The same night under both deals. A guaranteed minimum looks the same when the room is full, and very different when it isn’t.
| Same plan | Per guest | Minimum of 100 |
|---|---|---|
| Break-even tickets | 27 | 71 |
| Profit if 100 come | $4,200 | $4,200 |
| Profit if 40 come | $1,200 | −$1,500 |
| If nobody comes | −$800 | −$5,300 |
If the venue wants a minimum, ask for a lower one, a date to release unsold seats, or a sponsor to underwrite the venue bill.
How the crowd changes it
- 40 guests 40%$1,200
- 60 guests 60%$2,200
- 80 guests 80%$3,200
- 100 guests 100%$4,200
- 120 guests 120%$5,200
Event budget
| Ticket price | $75 |
| Expected guests | 100 |
| Cost per guest | $45 |
| Venue deal | Per guest |
| Worst-case turnout | 40% |
| Ticket income | $7,500 |
| Extras | $2,000 |
| Costs | −$5,300 |
| Profit if 100 come | $4,200 |
| Break-even tickets | 27 |
| Worst case: 40 come | $1,200 |
| If nobody comes | −$800 |
| Venue hire | $300 |
| Licences and permits | $0 |
| Food (a set amount, not per guest) | $0 |
| Prizes you pay for | $0 |
| Speaker, quizmaster or entertainment | $200 |
| Printing, decorations, card fees, other | $300 |
| Total | $800 |
| Raffle on the night | $1,000 |
| Silent auction | $1,000 |
| Live auction | $0 |
| Bar profit and other extras | $0 |
| Total | $2,000 |
| Guests | Per guest | Minimum of 100 |
|---|---|---|
| 40 (40%) | $1,200 | −$1,500 |
| 60 (60%) | $2,200 | $400 |
| 80 (80%) | $3,200 | $2,300 |
| 100 (100%) | $4,200 | $4,200 |
| 120 (120%) | $5,200 | $5,200 |
Break-even counts ticket money only; the extras are profit on top and only arrive if people come. Replace every estimate with your own quotes. From the free fundraising guide by For Goods Sake.
* General fundraising information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Money figures are examples and estimates, not promises. Check current official requirements before you commit. About this guide